Past Presidents

2017

Charlie Appleby CCPR

Product Rep MWA/FirestoneRead More →

2016

Gregg Jones, AIA, CCS

Architect/Specifier C2AERead More →

2015

Ed Avink CCS

Specifier/Project Manager Progressive AERead More →

2014

Mike Otis CDT

Owner Double O Supply and CraftsmanRead More →

2013

Henry Hondorp

Construction Project Manager Progressive AERead More →

2012

Lisa Berryman CDT

National Sales Representative Atlas Roofing ProductsRead More →

2011

Brian Moynihan PE

Civil Engineer Soils & Materials EngineersRead More →

2010

Larry Olson CDT LEED AP

Project Coordinator / Manager City of Grand RapidsRead More →

2009

Dawn McDaniel

Manufacturer’s Rep National GypsumRead More →

2008

Gary Beimers FCSI CDT

Independent Consultant GB ConsultingRead More →

2006

David Trudell CCS CCCA

Independent Consultant Trudell Architectural ConsultingRead More →

2004

Bill Smith CDT

Construction Inspection Supervisor City of Grand RapidsRead More →

2003

Charlie Appleby CCPR

Manufacturer’s Rep MWA/FirestoneRead More →

2002

Bernie Wernette

Architect/Project Manager URSRead More →

2001

Max Oliver

Owner West Michigan FireplaceRead More →

2000

Ed Avink, CCS

Specifier/Project Manager Progressive AERead More →

1998

Gary Beimers, FCSI, CDT

Research Manager – Sweets McGraw-Hill ConstructionRead More →

1997

Larry Jachim

Manufacturer’s Rep Genesse Ceramic TileRead More →

1996

Erin Doan

Manufacturer’s Rep Pella by HorneRead More →

1994

Max Oliver

Manufacturer’s Rep Adams FireplaceRead More →

1994

Mark Lackowski CCS

Specifier/Project Manager BETA Design GroupRead More →

1993

Mike McPharlin CCS

Architect Richard PostemaRead More →

1992

Jim Herrick CCS

Architect Greiner Inc.Read More →

1991

Jim Dalton / Max Oliver

Specifier Meijer / Fanning Howey Associates Dalton served for a partial year before being transfered to Ohio. Oliver served the remainder of that term.Read More →

1989

Tom Seymour, CDT

Civil Engineer/Specifier Fishbeck ThompsonRead More →

1988

Max Oliver

Sales Manager Lincoln BrickRead More →

1987

Bob Olson

Architect Cox-Medendorp-OlsonRead More →

1986

Bill VanderBout

Architect VanderBout & RichardsonRead More →

1985

Pete Leidlein

Sub-Contractor Artec InteriorsRead More →

1984

Charles O’Keefe

Architect/Project Manager Williams & WorksRead More →

1983

Jim Hojnacki, CCS

Specifier The WBDC Group Jim (Hojo) was the second in Grand Rapids to be certified in 1979.Read More →

1981

Walter (Buck) Jones*

Chem. Engineer Ford Paint & Varnish / Sonneborn CoatingsRead More →

1980

Don Palmer

Architect Donnally Palmer AssociatesRead More →

1978

Harlen Myers*

Engineer/Field Inspector Williams & WorksRead More →

1977

Bill Wharton CCS

Arch. Engineer/Specifier The WBDC Group Bill was the first in Grand Rapids to be certified in 1978Read More →

1976

Fred Renaud

Architect Donnally Palmer AssociatesRead More →

1974

Bill Winglar

Electrical Engineer Daverman AssociatesRead More →

1973

John Keelean

Architect/Project Manager Owen-Ames-KimballRead More →

1972

Jack Schnell

Architect/Field Inspector Vander Mieden & Koteles Jack was also President of the Lansing Chapter in 1967 and was designated by CSI to administer the Oath of Office to Grand Rapids’ first Board Members.Read More →

1971

Chuck Quist

Architect Hornbach, Steenwyk & ThrallRead More →

1969

Bill VanderBout

Architect/Project Manager Daverman AssociatesRead More →

1967

Carl Zimmer*

Architect/Specifier Hornbach, Steenwyk & ThrallRead More →